Privacy Policies

POLICY UPDATED JUN 10, 2021

VALKIRIA MARKETING LLC GLOBAL PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Valkiria Marketing LLC, through its subsidiaries, provides a digital marketing services in the U.S. We value you as a guest and know that you care how information about you is collected and used. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) informs you about what information we collect and how we use it.  This Policy is part of the Terms of Use published on our Sites.  Click here to review the Terms of Use.

The Policy applies to the Personal Information we collect when you visit our Valkiria Marketing LLC website or use an online or mobile application, such as Valkiria Marketing LLC systems.

– where the Policy is referenced (our “Site”). The Policy also applies to the Personal Information we collect when you use any of our transportation.

Personal Information We Collect

When we use the term “Personal Information” we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a natural person or households, such as a real name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment information, or identities, profile photographs, and location information.  When other information (such as consumer preferences, demographic information, or opinions about an identified individual or reasonably identifiable individual) is directly associated with Personal Information, we treat this other information as Personal Information.  Information that is de-identified, aggregated, or anonymized will not be considered Personal Information.  Publicly available information that is made available from federal, state, or local government records, also may not be Personal Information.

When using our Services, interacting with us (e.g., over the phone, by email), or providing information, we collect the following types of Personal Information:

  • Identification data (e.g., first name, last name, postal address, phone number, email address);
  • Payment details or methods and transaction information (e.g., when you book transportation online);
  • Location data (e.g., the location where you stay, the location of a ride that you attend, location data sent by your device, the runs that you ride, a top-level domain name such as .com, .gov., .au, .ca);
  • Connection data (e.g., IP address, connection speed, type of browser used and information communicated by your browser, mobile network information, data automatically communicated by your device);
  • Device information (e.g. device type, screen size, operating system);
  • Data regarding your use of our Sites (e.g., date and time of visits, viewing information, pages viewed, keystroke activity, time spent on pages, scroll activity, click/touch information, content you provide, such as through email or messages, and mouse movements);
  • Information relating to your preferences and activities (e.g., vertical distance by day; calories burned; riding; individuals with whom you form groups for riding, as reflected in your use of our applications; the frequency with which you use or visit various facilities, services, programs, or Locations; events attended)
  • Photographs and video of you at our Locations or that you otherwise submit; and
  • Demographic information (e.g. household information, number of children, age ranges, gender).

Please note that such data may either be directly collected from you (e.g., when you fill out a form, or indirectly from you. In this latter case, the following sources enable us to obtain the Personal Information:

  • When a third party provides information about you (e.g., if someone orders a gift, gift card, or gift certificate online and wants to send it directly to you, he/she must provide us with your name and address; if third parties, including business partners with whom we have joint marketing or service providing arrangements, provide information about you);
  • When your electronic communications devices, such as smartphones, tablets, or computers, automatically submit information;
  • When technology implemented at our services provides us with information;
  • When we are provided information from other business partners;
  • When such information is available from public sources.

In addition to the above, we may combine information you have provided to us on our Site with information you have provided to us offline, including information you have provided to us at one of our locations, and we may store this information together in your customer profile.  For example, we may combine data automatically collected when you use our services, or otherwise visit one of our locations, with your customer profile.  This enables us to provide the best experience possible when you use our services.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes, all of which relate to the relationship between you and us, and the services we provide:

  • To provide you or the person of your choice with the services and/or products you requested, in particular, to check your identity or the identity of the person you designated, as well as for billing and shipping purposes;
  • Providing you with a souvenir, photography, and video services; and
  • To provide you and/or the person you designated with after-sale support in case you encounter any difficulties following your transaction with us.

We also may process your Personal Information for the purposes listed below, which are necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interest and provide you with quality services and products:

  • For security and fraud prevention purposes as well as for protecting our rights, pursuing available remedies, and enforcing our Terms of Use;
  • To administer our systems, debug, and improve the performance and accessibility of our Sites and Locations;
  • To better understand your use of our products, services, programs, and events; and
  • To improve our services, locations, and, more generally, our products, services, programs, and events.

In addition, with your consent, we may also process your Personal Information:

  • To provide you with marketing communications, recommendations, and special offers regarding our products and services, as well as products and services of third parties which might be of interest to you; and
  • To combine your data and implement profiling activities in order to better understand your needs, expectations, and preferences and provide you with personalized content and targeted advertising accordingly.

We may also use your information for secondary purposes closely related to the purposes above, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure to occur.

Please refer to the Your Choices and Rights section below for information regarding how you can manage your options and exercise your rights with respect to your data. 

Cookies and Technology; Third-Party Advertisers

We use technology such as “cookies” to help us provide customized services and as a means to collect dependable and consistent traffic data.  A “cookie” is a small piece of data that is sent to a user’s browser from a web server and stored on a user’s hard drive.

These cookies, along with other technologies, such as web beacons, may also be used by Valkiria Marketing LLC partners and on co-branded websites to help us understand how you use our products and Sites and better provide advertising to you.

In addition, we may use third-party advertising companies to customize the advertisements you see on our Sites, on other websites, or on your mobile or other devices.  These companies may use cookies, web beacons, or other technologies to collect information about your use of our Sites and other websites and applications, including in particular your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in applications, and links clicked.  We may use this information to analyze data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests, and better understand your online activity.

Our service providers are bound by contract to keep your Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes laid out in the contract on our behalf.  For more information about online behavioral advertising, or to learn about your choices related to such practices, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

You can modify your cookies preferences and choose to refuse cookies. However, if you decide to block all cookies, you may not have full access to all functionalities and pages of our Sites.

Please note that most browsers allow you to manage your cookies preferences by changing your settings. You may set your browser to: (i) automatically accept or refuse all cookies; (ii) automatically accept or refuse first-party cookies and/or third parties cookies; (iii) notify you before any cookies are placed so that you get the opportunity to decide whether you are willing to accept it or not.

Consequently, if you accept cookies in the first place but later change your mind and want to opt-out, you may use your browser settings for deleting cookies already placed on your electronic devices and/or change your browser settings to refuse any further cookies or particular further cookies.

In addition, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers, or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/, which enables you to manage the advertisement cookies placed on your devices.

Valkiria Marketing LLC participates in the Adobe Marketing Cloud Device Co-op to better understand how you use our Site across the various devices you use, and to deliver tailored promotions to our guests. Go to https://cross-device-privacy.adobe.com to learn more about how Adobe does this and to manage your choices relating to this linking of devices.

Valkiria Marketing LLC website uses Mouseflow, a third-party analytics tool, to track page content and viewing information, pages viewed, keystroke activity, time spent on pages, scroll activity, click/touch information, and mouse movements. You can opt-out at http://mouseflow.com/opt-out.

Valkiria Marketing LLC website also utilizes Neilsen’s Identity Sync Pixel in order to monitor activity on its websites, identify user preferences, and evaluate its various advertising and marketing campaigns. The pixel acts as a unique anonymized identifier, which permits Status Driving to better understand your specific preferences and track your activity across our web-based offerings and advertisements. If you wish to opt-out of such tracking CLICK HERE

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under limited circumstances, we may disclose the Personal Information we collect to third parties for all or part of the above-mentioned purposes.  Examples of those circumstances are described below, along with some of the steps we take to limit the manner in which your Personal Information is used. 

Service Providers
We may share your information with companies that provide support services to us (such as credit card processors, mailing houses, web hosts, application developers, event co-sponsors, concessionaires, promotion, and use of our Locations) or that help us market our products and services (such as email or text messaging vendors).  These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions.  These companies are only authorized to use the Personal Information we share with them for the purpose of delivering the service we work with them to provide.  In addition, we only disclose the information they need to provide the specific service or function.

 

Partner Promotions
We may occasionally feature web pages on which you can register for special promotions or services provided in conjunction with our business partners.  When we feature pages like these on our Sites, we will give you a clear notice that you are providing information to another party.  We may also arrange to send you marketing and promotional information of other companies that we think might be of interest to you, only if you tell us that you want to receive these sorts of materials.

In Connection with Events Sponsored in Whole or in Part by Valkiria Marketing LLC
Valkiria Marketing LLC may at times co-sponsor an event with business partners.  We may share your information with those business partners to help us market or improve our products and services.  We only disclose the information they need to provide help to us with that marketing or improvement.  In addition, we share that information pursuant to written contracts with the business partners and limit the information to what is needed for the specific purpose, including providing aggregated or de-identified data when possible.

In Connection with Corporate Events
In the event of a merger, reorganization, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, spin-off, transfer, or sale or disposition of all or any portion of our business, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings, we may transfer any and all Personal Information to the relevant third party. Your Personal Information would remain subject to this Policy.

In Special Circumstances
In certain special cases, we may disclose your Personal Information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify or contact you or to provide you with emergency medical services, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you. We may disclose your Personal Information to a person who is seeking the information as your agent.  We may disclose your Personal Information when we believe the law requires it, in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, in response to civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case, governmental authorities, or administrative investigation, or in connection with an investigation conducted by Valkiria Marketing LLC.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our Site contains direct links to sites offered by third parties (e.g. our strategic alliance partners’ sites, co-branded event sites, or websites belonging to community partners). Those third-party sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Some of the sites may give you the option of sharing your thoughts, Personal Information, automatically on their platforms.  If you choose to share information with a third-party site such as Twitter or Facebook, or a third-party service such as Apple Health, the information you choose to share is not subject to this Privacy Policy.  You should review the privacy policies of those sites or services to make an informed decision about whether to share your information.  Further, you should review your account settings on those sites to ensure that you are comfortable sharing your information with the audience chosen in that account.

Location Information
When you open a Valkiria Marketing LLC application account, we will combine your data described in this Policy with the information you provide to us through that account.  Location information collected and combined in that manner is subject to this Policy.

We use Global-Positioning System (“GPS”) signals broadcast by your mobile device to enable personalized services.  If you use Valkiria Marketing LLC functionality, your phone’s GPS Signal will be used to display your location on a map in order to provide you with the customized map functionality.  Your current location is only used to update your location on the map and is not stored by Valkiria Marketing LLC. If you do not wish to see your personal location on the map, you can turn off GPS location services on your device at any time.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information on our Site from children under the age of 13 without the prior consent of the child’s parent or guardian.

Children under age 13 may only open a Valkiria Marketing LLC Application account with parental consent.  After parental approval is received and verified, the child’s account will be created.  Parents who approve the creation of a child account understand that we will collect the following information about the child: an email account, name, date of birth, gender, state, zip or postal code, country.  We will maintain that information in the application account and combine it with information collected offline.  We will only collect information about your child for the purpose of providing the account services you have enabled and for providing account features and notifying you and your child of information related to the account.  We will not use the information to market other products or services to your child and will not sell or share the information with others for those purposes. 

Application profiles created for children under 13 have restricted privacy features and are only viewable by you, your child, and other family members linked to your account.  The child’s information is not visible to other application members or to the general public.  In addition, children under age 13 are not able to link to third-party sites, such as Facebook. 

If you believe that a child under age 13 (or other age applicable in a different jurisdiction) has provided Personal Information to us without the consent of a parent or guardian, has created an account of any kind without the consent of a parent or guardian, or if you wish to delete your Valkiria Marketing LLC application account or revoke consent, please notify us at contact@valkiriamarketing.com as soon as possible so their data may be deleted.

Your Choices and Rights

If you agreed to receive communications from us, our Sites give you the option of not receiving future communications by sending an email to contact@valkiriamarketing.com or by clicking on the link enabling you to unsubscribe displayed at the bottom of each of our communications.

Depending on where you live, you may have a right to access, correct, or delete your Personal Information collected and held by us (including through our Site or other interactions with us). You may also be entitled to object, at any time, to the further processing of your Personal Information.  You may also have the right to receive your Personal Information in a structured and standard format.

For example, if you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, California Civil Code Sections 1798.100 et seq. (CCPA), may afford you the right, following a verifiable request, to

(1) access—twice in a 12-month period, free of charge—the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information Valkiria Marketing LLC has collected about you, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the business purpose for collecting the Personal Information, and the categories of third parties with whom Valkiria Marketing LLC shares Personal Information, for the 12-month period prior to the request; and

(2) delete Personal Information under certain circumstances. 

In addition, California residents have a right to ask that we “Do Not Sell Your Personal Information.”  However, Valkiria marketing LLC does not and will not sell the Personal Information of any guest. Please note that we may continue to share your Personal Information in accordance with this policy, including with our affiliates and service providers, for various purposes as described above.

Valkiria marketing LLC does not discriminate against our guests on the basis of their exercising any of their rights afforded by the CCPA, which is further in accordance with California residents’ rights under that title. 

You can exercise the above-mentioned rights by emailing contact@valkiriamarketing.com, calling us by telephone at 1-800-842-8062

Following any request, we will verify your identity using the data points you have previously provided to us.  Please have this information available so that we can verify your request.  You may also authorize an agent to submit a request on your behalf, so long as you provide the authorized agent written permission to request on your behalf, and your authorized agent is able to verify their identity with us.

If you have a complaint, please send an email describing your complaint to contact@valkiriamarketing.com with “Privacy Compliance” in the subject line.  A representative of Valkiria Marketing LLC will review your complaint and will respond to your email within 30 days. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority regarding the processing of your Personal Information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights in addition to those described above.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may permit you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by Status Driving to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  However, as described above, Valkiria marketing does not and will not sell the Personal Information of any guest.  California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content.  For additional information or to make a request, please contact contact@valkiriamarketing.com.

Notice Regarding European Law

Under European law, companies are required to have a legal basis for processing personal data.  We process personal data as necessary to perform our contracts with you, including based on our Terms of Use, and the disclosures above.  We further process personal data based on our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, for compliance with a legal obligation, to protect your interests or those of another person, and for tasks carried out in the public interest.  We also process personal data based on your consent in certain instances.  Exemplary instances are detailed further in the disclosures above, including the disclosures regarding “How We Use Your Personal Information.”  For processing based on public interest, you have a right to object to such processing, which we will assess.  For additional information or to make a request, please contact contact@valkiriamarketing.com.

Data Security and Retention

Valkiria marketing LLC has implemented physical, technological, and organizational safeguards and security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse, or unauthorized access or disclosure of your Personal Information under our control.  We also take measures to protect the Personal Information we disclose to third parties, for example by entering into contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.  Please be aware though that, despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.  You can help us by protecting and keeping your passwords safe at all times, and not using the same password for different applications or sites.  You also can protect yourself and help us reduce the risk of fraud by promptly notifying us if you suspect that your credit card, pass product with a trip Charge, other trip-specific payment product, user name, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission.

We will retain your Personal Information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy.  Personal Information that is no longer required for those purposes will be destroyed or made irreversibly anonymous.

Changes to the Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time and will post the revised Policy on our Sites.  The changes will only apply to the Personal Information we collect after we have posted the revised Policy.  If we make material changes to the way we collect, use or disclose Personal Information, we will notify you by means that are appropriate, including potentially posting a clear and prominent announcement on our Sites or alerting you through direct communication.  To the extent allowed by applicable law, your continued access to or use of Valkiria marketing LLC Site or Locations following notice of material changes to this Policy shall constitute consent to any amendments and/or modifications. Where required by law we will provide separate notice or seek separate consent for changes to our privacy policy or practices.

International Data Transfers

Valkiria marketing LLC headquarters are located in the United States.  Through our affiliates, we operate Locations in Mexico.  Your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, or processed by Valkiria marketing LLC entities or third parties located in the United States or other locations around the world as described in this Policy.  Data protection standards in those countries may differ from the country where you reside.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our data security practices or need to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format due to a disability, please contact:

Valkiria marketing LLC

Attn: Privacy

110 Gallery Circle

San Antonio, TX 78258

210 825 6012

contact@valkiriamarketing.com